Monday, May 9, 2011


Ok so I left off with me finding out I was pregnant with Brody...
How I found out I was pregnant? July 7th 2008-  I was really sick that morning, like it was more like a pain under my ribs and throwing up nauseous feeling, it got worse after lunch... My friends at work talked me into using one of my 3 free sick visits, if it wouldnt have been free I never woulda even went.. so that is the only reason I went to the doctor, I went up and seen him and he sent me down for lab work and xrays... I went and got my labs drawn and then headed over for my xrays- I didnt have the slightest thought that I was pregnant, the only thing I had on my mind was I was sick please give me a shot or something or please do something bc something is wrong!! So they look in the computer to see if they done a pregnancy test on me and yep sure enough they did- he didnt tell me he was doin a serum on me but owell Im glad he did bc ya I was pregnant and I woulda totally let them do an xray on me wo even having the thought in my head that I was even pregnant..
So the pregnancy went on and I gained tons of weight (I had set in my mind that I was gonna gain weight anyways, so I my as well eat what I wanted).. IDK what I was thinking- Lets just say I gained ALOT and for future refrence I will not act like that again!! So my pregnancy went pretty well at the beginning- I only had morning sickness the day I found out I was pregnant- the only time I was ever really sick was in the evenings and at night.. I was tired more than anything!! I didnt want to do anything around the house- my B12 and iron was really low so that didnt help any..
Lol- for Halloween I was a pregnant bride in Vegas marrying one of my best friends at work(a girl dressed up as a guy)- Elvis that married us was another on of my friends at work (girl dressed as Elvis) SO funny- Hopefully I can find some pics and post em... I didnt even really look pregnant then just fat..
We took a road trip to New York around Thanksgiving (4/5 months pregnant)- ugh I was sick- I called one of my BFFs from work and had her call upstairs and my dr wasnt in the office that day so she had the dr on call call me in a script from Murfreesboro TN to a New York pharmacy- Shew I never woulda even thought that was possible!! Tennessee to New York- thats a long drive especially for someone who is pregnant lol ... I drove the whole way back..
So then I stopped getting sick for quite some time- and then prob around 7/8 months my blood pressure started going crazy and I had protein in my urine- It went on for a couple weeks- It would always happen in the afternoon- my face would get really flushed and I could just tell something wasnt right- So my OB dr is just upstairs from where I work so ya really convenient- I had to go up there a couple times and they would monitor me and the baby.. They sent me to the hospital a couple times as well for us to be monitored.. So they finally just made me be on bedrest- Talking about horrible, who wants to just lay in bed? Not me!! So then I had to come 2 days a week to the doctor to make sure everything was still ok- errrr that got old quick.. So everytime they would check my blood pressure it was high and he knew that I really wanted to work bc I needed the money- So he let me make the call but he told me if my blood pressure got real high up again that he was gonna take me back out of work- So of course it did and I was put back on bed rest..
So as the time got closer he decides he is gonna insert a balloon (in office precedure VERY PAINFUL!!) to get me to dilate and sent me over to the hospital to be monitored- the balloon was suppose to just fall out after i started dilating- well i never even dilated enough for it to come out- so they took it out and started me on pitocin- still not dilated- over the night Brodys heart beat started dropping- they took me off pitocin and started it back the next morning- well heart beat started dropping again- Ok so I had already been in the hospital long enough for no progress- everything seemed to be getting worse instead of better- they finally called the dr late tuesday night and he came in and talked to me about everything that was going on- He said that he could do a csection tonight and I was like heck yes Im ready to get this baby out of me- it was only best for the both of us at this point
So they got me all prepped and ready for the OR- I was nervous but not that nervous- well not until I got inside the room- Having a csection is really weird I guess u could say- I felt everything that was goin on but not painful... So he cut me open and brody was not wanting to come out at all he was goin as far up my chest as possible- I guess they only have so much time to get them out before something bad happens idk- so everybody was pushing on me trying to hurry and get him out- he wasnt coming- the doctor screamed "everbody stop!!"-so they got the suction thing out, I could hear the blood splattering on the curtain- sounded like my guts were being slung everywhere- Suction wasnt working he yelled at the nurse and told her to hurry and have people get in there and help- So the nurse run out and was yelling for everybody to get in there and help- people were jumping on top of me and pushing like crazy- It felt like I had people punching me in my gut and there was nothing I could do
Brody Douglas Lanphere was finally here @ 10:49PM  7lbs 9oz- 20 and 1/4 inches long...T hey brought him over to me as I was being put together to let me see him and give him a kiss before they took him to be put under heat lamp- As they were putting me back together I could hear them talking about how they just about didnt get him out in time- they thought I was asleep but I was just closing my eyes thanking the Lord that it was over and everything seemed to be ok...
They didnt bring him in till EARLY the next morning after I woke up from all the meds they had given me- They put me back  in the labor and delivery room after they took me out of the OR- thought that was kinda weird- they didnt move me into a different reg small room until later the next afternoon- His temperature got low and he started puking up brown old blood (they didnt seem to worried) then while he was in the nursery he spit up green bile (they sent him straight to the NICU)- They didnt know if his bowel was twisted, leak in his bowel, pyloric stenosis, something wrong with his liver? We didnt get to spend much time with him at all before he was taken- All I could do was cry!! I felt like I had been threw so much and now I was gonna have my baby taken from me- I was an emotional wreck- I didnt wanna be around neone or even talk to neone at this point.. So they didnt let him eat for like 2 days- they run several blood tests and done xrays and fluoro studies on him (poor baby prob is already glaring from radiation)- He has prob had more radiation than me and I work in it :(
They discharged me but they let me stay in a complimentary room because I was breast feeding him so I could go to the NICU every 2-3 hours.. So we finally got to go home a week later (felt like an eternity)....
More to come....

P.S- in the present time now I had an awesome Mothers Day weekend =)


  1. Wow, Loved the part about everyone jumping on you during th Csection.. ouch

  2. Hope you had a great Mother's Day!

  3. Hope you had a great mothers day!

    Omg that's funny that Ethan saw you reading my blog! Ha! I never told him I wrote that!

  4. Love reading your pregnancy story!

  5. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  6. Sounds like your "labor & delivery" story was just as eventful as MINE. You'd just love to hear my story! Praying this next delivery goes smoother than my first....... THAT's FOR SURE! Haha.